NY G82443

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6307.10.2027

Mr. James C. Tuttle
Law Offices of James C. Tuttle
82 Wall Street
Suite 1105
New York, NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel and dishcloth from China.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arden Companies.

You submitted a sample of a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The towel features a herringbone pattern created by the use of terry ribs. The towel measures 17 x 27 inches and has flat woven stripes across the width at both ends. All of the edges are hemmed. You also indicate that you will be importing a dishcloth. A sample of the dishcloth was not submitted. The dishcloth will be made from the same construction as the towel and it will measure 13 inches square.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2027, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Both the kitchen towel and dishcloth fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,