NY G81531

August 30, 2000

CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 G81531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040

Jim Connors
Teleste Surveillance Networks
107 Halmar Cove
Suite 232
Georgetown, Tx 78628

RE: Tariff classification of video multiplexer from Finland.

Dear Mr. Connors;

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, received in this office on August 23, 2000,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter refers to a CFO 700 fiber optic video multiplexer. It is an analog multiplexer capable of combining up to 32 video channels onto a single optical wavelength for transmission of a live video signal over an optical fiber. The multiplexer consists of sub assemblies combined into a single system. Each CFO 700 unit is composed of specific sub assemblies, which meet the requirements of a particular installation. It is designed to be used within a closed circuit television security system.

The applicable subheading for the CFO 700 Multiplexer will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director