NY G81529

September 1, 2000

CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 G81529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0045, 8521.90.0000, 8471.70.6000

Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: Tariff classification of CD player-changer, a DVD player, and a CD-RW drive from Japan or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck;

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The letter refers to 3 items described as follows.

Yamaha CDC-775 is a 5 Disc CD changer with PlayXChange. The item allows four discs to be replaced while a fifth disc is playing. Yamaha DVD-S796 is a single-disc DVD player, which plays both audio and video CDs. Yamaha CRW8824SZ is an internal SCSI-3 PC CD-RW Drive that is an IBM compatible storage device with 8X Write/8X Re-write/24X Read capability.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha CDC-775 will be 8519.99.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: other sound reproducing apparatus: other: optical disc (including compact disc) players. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DVD-S796 Audio and Video DVD player will be 8521.90.0000,HTS, which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha CRW8824SZ PC CD-RW Drive will be 8471.70.6000,HTS, which provides for which provides for other storage units, not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director