NY G81532

August 29, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G81532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.2040

Ms. Melayna Benson
Fastenal Company
2001 Theurer Boulevard
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of a bent bolt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample as a SWWI ½-13 bolt. It is bent near the head, approximately 6 ¾” in length and is made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the bent bolt will be 7318.15.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: bent bolts. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director