NY F89471

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:7117.19.9000

Ms. Joanne Balice, Import Dept.
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of an aroma bracelet, a product of China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample (product code no. 301071) is composed of a metal pierced locket type pendant on a braided textile string. The closure is merely knoted loops, one having a retaining button through which the string passes. Packaged with this are scented beads for placing in the locket. There are sufficient beads to recharge the locket perhaps ten times. The value is stated to be $0.698.

The applicable subheading for this bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Mark Kollinger
Acting Area Port Director