NY F89470

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated June 30, 2000, on behalf of MCB Fashion Knit Accessories, Inc., Suite 900 Victoria Building, U.N. Avenue, Ermita Manila, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8335, is a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric. The poncho is pulled over the wearer’s head and extends to the waist. The garment features a round neckline and 2 front panels that cross one over the other and are connected at the neck.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,