NY F89472

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:7117.90.9000

Ms. Joanne Balice, Import Dept.
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a textile necklace, a product of China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample (product code no. CS333) is a choker style necklace approximately 9/16” wide, composed of black satin ribbon, backed with foam and possessing a sewn on hook and loop tape closure. The face of the necklace bears silver colored metal dots spelling out the words “ROCK STAR”. The value is stated to be $0.62.

The applicable subheading for this necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other; Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Mark Kollinger
Acting Area Port Director