NY F88986

July 6, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #C-50065, is a handbag with an exterior surface of a sheeting of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The bag measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7" x 3" and has a permanently attached shoulder strap. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure.

The applicable subheading for #C-50065 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,