NY F88985

July 5, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-54461. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small personal accessories. The exterior surface is comprised of a sheeting of 100% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag is lined and contains a zippered back-wall pocket. The front exterior has a zippered pocket and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #C-54461 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,