NY F88987

July 5, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-54461-1. The item is a vanity case with an exterior surface of a sheeting of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The lid is secured by a zip-around closure and a carry handle is permanently attached to the exterior.

The applicable subheading for #C-54461-1 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of plasticstrunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,