NY F87434

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Michael P. Boland
MPB Solutions, Inc.
9812 S. Ridgeway
Evergreen Park, IL 60805

RE: The tariff classification of a “Duct Diaper” from China.

Dear Mr. Boland:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Duct Diaper” which is attached onto a floor duct during construction, remodeling, floor sanding, etc. to collect the debris that falls into ducts during the construction process. When the construction is completed it is removed and discarded. It is made of three textile panels. The main body of the article is made of two spun bonded-type nonwoven fabric panels coated on the exterior side with polyethylene. These two panels are cut to resemble a diaper and sewn closed on three sides. The second panel is constructed of a sheer woven fabric. This panel is attached onto the top portion of the main body. The last panel is made of spun bonded-type nonwoven fabric. This panel is attached onto the top portion of the sheer panel. The article is sewn closed on three sides and opened at the top with a cord sewn into the top forming a loop on each side to aid in the removal of the article. Attached onto the bottom of the article is a metal weight used to hold the article in the duct.

The applicable subheading for the “Duct Diaper” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,