NY F87435

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services
1930 Sixth Ave. So
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of fitted sheet, bassinet cover, canopy cover and storage tray from China.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Basket Company.

The submitted sample identified as a “bassinet liner set” consists of a fitted sheet, bassinet cover, canopy cover and a storage tray. All of the items are made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The fitted sheet is not printed and a piece of elastic is sewn around the edges.

The bassinet cover is comprised of a quilted section which has a skirt sewn to it. The quilted section is stuffed with a filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The skirt portion is printed with a pastel color design. There is a ruffled fabric trim added along the top edge where the inner quilted section joins the outer skirt.

The canopy cover has a piece of elastic sewn along the edges. There is a ruffle sewn to the front portion. It has an elastic loop sewn to each side used to attach the cover to the canopy portion of the bassinet. It has the same print as the skirt portion of the bassinet cover.

The item that you refer to as a storage tray cover appears to be the storage tray. This rectangular storage tray is formed by four printed fabric side panels and a plain fabric bottom panel. On the two long sides, the printed fabric is folded over to form rod pockets. These pockets allow the tray cover to hang from the frame of the bassinet.

The submitted set meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods put up in sets for retail sale are classified under the heading of the item, which imparts the essential character to the set. The loose bassinet cover imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the bassinet set will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Although classified as a set, the individual loose cover and the fitted sheet are subject to textile category numbers as if they were classified separately. The cover and fitted sheet fall within category designation 666. The storage tray and canopy are not currently assigned a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,