NY F87433

May 31, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station, San Juan PR 00919-0839

RE: The Tariff Classification of Polyresin Magnets from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polyresin magnets come in assorted shapes, styles and sizes. Photo samples of these polyresin magnets shown are in the shapes of vegetables, teapots and sailboats. There is a magnet affixed to the reverse side of each shape enabling the article to be placed on a refrigerator or other metal surface.

The applicable subheading for the polyresin magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Permanent magnets...: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity