NY F87074

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are cube-shaped picture frames, style numbers 87539 and 87357. Style number 87539 is made of six polyester knit pile fabric panels. Each panel is cut into a rectangular shape and sewn together into a cube-shape. It is stuffed with polyester fiber. The midsection of each panel features an open pocket made of clear plastic sheeting material, behind which a photo may be inserted. Each pocket is trimmed on all sides with a woven fabric. Style number 87357 is constructed of six textile panels. Four panels are made of polyester pile fabric. One is a woven fabric panel which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. The last panel is made of denim fabric. Each panel is cut into a rectangular shape and sewn together into a cube-shape. It is stuffed with polyester fibers. The midsection of each panel features an open pocket made of clear plastic sheeting material, behind which a photo may be inserted. Each pocket is surrounded on three sides with a textile cord trimming.

The applicable subheading for the cube-shaped picture frames will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,