NY F87073

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F87073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #87479, is a travel set consisting of a clear vinyl zippered tote bag containing a plastic comb, a plastic hair claw clip, a plastic soap holder, a heart-shaped foamed plastic sponge, a toothbrush, and a toothbrush case.

The sample has been retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,