NY F87075

June 16, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of squishy globes from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Brod Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of Squishy Balls, style #4400. Both samples are identical and vary only in one design having artificial fur around the base of the globe. The Squishy Balls are composed of two parts, a globe shaped top affixed to a plastic base. The globe shaped ball is made of plastic and filled with a liquid that contains sparkles. This item is not considered to be a toy.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Squishy Balls will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,