NY F86641

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-62 G03 F86641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060; 6209.20.2000

Avtar S. Gill
Freight Wings Inc.
P. O. Box 30796
J.F.K. Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ and girls’ blouses from India

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Viva Sportswear.

You have submitted four samples, Styles 2671, 2672, 2673 and 2674. These are solid color blouses made from woven fabrics that you state are 100% cotton. Each blouse has a right over left placket secured by two plastic buttons, a round neckline, hemmed sleeves and bottom, and lower side seam slits. There is same color embroidery around the placket, armhole seams, and neckline. Styles 2672 and 2674 have short sleeves, while 2671 and 2673 have long sleeves. You have indicated that Styles 2671 and 2672 will be imported in babies’ sizes 6/9 months, 12 months, 18 months and 24 months while Styles 2673 and 2674 will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T, 3T, 4T and 5T.

The applicable subheading for the blouses in babies’ sizes will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouses in girls’ sizes will be 6206.30.3060, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The babies’ sizes fall within textile category designation 239 and the girls’ within category 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India in category 341 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, while those in HTS 6209.20.2000 are not.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director