NY F86640

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F86640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Mr. Gordon Van Sise
KAT Import Brokers, Inc.
145th Avenue and Hook Creek Boulevard
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The classification of two pair of women’s pajamas, and a woman’s nightdress from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Sise:

In your letter dated March 29, 2000, with supplemental information provided in your letter of May 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two pair of women’s pajamas and a woman’s nightdress on behalf of Milco Industries, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 01245 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless pajama top is styled like a tank top and has ½ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms are shorts and have a one-inch enclosed elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings.

Style 01246 is a nightdress constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The nightdress extends to mid thigh and has short sleeves; a v-neckline; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 01247 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless pajama top is styled like a tank top and has 2-inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms are ankle length and have a one-inch enclosed elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’snightdresses and pajamasknitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The three styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of Bulgaria are not, at present, subject either to quota or to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,