PD F86312

May 17, 2000

CLA-2- 62 I09 F86312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035

Melinda Mizgala
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of a tracksuit from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Mizgala:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Sportime LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style ST00400, is a man’s tracksuit consisting of a windbreaker type jacket and a pair of trousers constructed with an outershell of woven polyester with a 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit lining. The jacket has a full front opening with zippered closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized bottom, and two slash pockets. The trousers feature a fully elasticized waist with drawstring, two front slash pockets, and elasticized cuffs with an eight-inch zippered opening.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trouser portion will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s and boys’, tracksuits, trousers. The duty rate will be 16.4%.

The applicable subheading for the jacket portion will be 6211.33.0035, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s and boys’, tracksuits, other. The duty rate will be 16.4%.

The trouser portion of style ST00400 falls within textile category designation 647. The jacket portion of style ST00400 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle