NY F86310

May 15, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a cable connection unit from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 26, 2000, on behalf of Ericsson, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the cable connection unit (CCU) consists of a circuit board with connectors. It is used in the installation of central processor unit magazines of a telephone switching system. There are three such units identified as CCU-1, CCU-2 and CCU-3. CCU-1 also contains a power cable connector and a 48 volt power line filter.

The applicable subheading for the CCU-1, CCU-2 and CCU-3 cable connection units will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,