NY F86313

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F86313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Mr. Ralph Martinez
One Step Up
1407 Broadway
Suite 3200
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made fiber reversible padded, sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 5400, is a woman’s padded, sleeveless jacket constructed with a 100% nylon woven fabric surface which reverses to 100% polyester double brushed fleece. There is a batting quilted to the woven fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a storm flap with velcro closure, an attached hood with drawstring, two pockets on each side, and a hemmed bottom.

Based on GRI 3 (c), the applicable subheading for style 5400 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s padded, sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.7%.

Style 5400 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director