NY F86309

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.10.0040

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an unequipped cabinet from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 26, 2000, on behalf of Ericsson Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts BFE 301 056/A1, an unequipped cabinet of the AXE (the Ericsson telecommunication switch). The cabinet, which is made of metal, is specifically designed to accommodate magazines and cables that make up the Exchange Radio Interface (ERI). The cabinet will be imported empty with no electronics loaded. As imported, the cabinet has only front, sides and back and will be outfitted with special footings that to a certain degree, make the cabinet earthquake proof. The cabinet is designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the unequipped cabinet will be 9403.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: metal furniture of a kind used in offices, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,