NY F86289

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of an "ATV Accessory Organizer" from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 6th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "ATV Accessory Organizer". The item is a fitted container designed to contain various accessories for an ATV, which include an ATV cover, cargo net, first aid kit, tool kit, etc. However, the container will be imported empty. The exterior surface of the container is polyester textile material. The interior of the case is padded with foam and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zip-around closure secures the top opening of the case. The underside of the case has eight double strips of hook and loop closures to attach the case to the chassis/body of an ATV.

The applicable subheading for the "ATV Accessory Organizer" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,