NY F86288

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th FL
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from China.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of Alpha Logica, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a wrap, item number A1-75182. It is made of an open-work polyester knit fabric panel. Sewn around the edges of the panel is a woven fabric binder with sequin decorations. The article will be wrapped around Bath & Body Works’ products. It measures approximately 18” x 18”.

The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,