NY F86291

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000

Ms. Jeannine Mills
Academy Corp.
1800 North Mason Road
Katy, Texas 77449

RE: The tariff classification of backpacking tents from China.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literatures depict backpacking tents styles “Durango,” Q97-505 and “Calgary,” Q97-846. The tents are stated to be made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a polyethylene sheeting floor. The backpacking tents are stated to be for 3 persons. The stated floor area of the “Durango” tent is 49 square feet. It weighs 7 pounds 9 ounces. It has a carry size of 25 inches long by 7-1/2 inches in diameter and a center height of 50 inches.

The “Calgary” tent stated floor area is 52.5 square feet. It weighs 6 pounds 1 ounce. The stated carry size is 25 inches long by 7 inches wide and a center height of 52 inches.

The applicable subheading for the backpacking tents will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,