NY F86165

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.20.2035

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter, dated April 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 004-0449 (in regular sizes) is a men’s lined sweater vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is lined with 100 percent polyester knit fabric. Style 004-0449 features oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; a stand-up rib knit collar; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 004-0450.

Style 060-0073 is a women’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 060-0073 features oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 004-0449 and 004-0450 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 060-0073 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 004-0449 and 004-0450 fall within textile category designation 445. Style 060-0073 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,