NY F86164

May 10, 2000

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Angela Masco
Customs Compliance Analyst
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The classification of a women’s coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3P3712P is a women’s fully lined 100% polyester faux fur knitted coat. The coat extends from the neck to below the knees. It features a mandarin collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a button at the top of the neck, two front pockets with flaps below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a rear kick pleat.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts