NY F86166

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 081-0534, is a 100% wool knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full frontal opening trimmed in velvet with a one button closure and a straight bottom. Style 081-0534 is the regular sized version. The identical garment will be imported as Style 081-0535 (petite sized version) and style 081-0536 (tall sized version).

The applicable subheading for styles 081-0534, 081-0535 and 081-0536 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 081-0534, 081-0535 and 081-0536 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,