NY F85344

May 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F85344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2060

Barbara Grier, Customs Analyst
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China

Dear Ms. Grier:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style number B4016/B4016P and style number B4102/B4102P, are women’s garments.

Style number B4016/B4016P is a sweater vest that is manufactured from 100 percent boiled wool knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The sweater vest has a V-shaped neckline and oversized armholes. The garment also has a straight bottom.

Style number B4102/B4102P is a vest that is manufactured from 100 percent boiled wool knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The vest has oversized armholes and two front pockets located below the waist. The garment also has a straight bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hairother: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hairothervests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera
Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port