NY F85342

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F85342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style #KS-1163, designed for girls’ sizes 4-16, is manufactured from knitted fabric of 53% ramie, 40% cotton, 6% nylon, 1% spandex, the stitch count of which measures nine stitches per two centimeters. Embroidery decorates the upper chest of the garment and borders the crocheted edges of the three-quarter sleeves and the round neckline. The lower edge of the garment is rib-knitted.

As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,