NY F85345

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F85345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style PFOP134 is a pajama set constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric. The upper body garment features a V-neckline, flyaway front panels and adjustable spaghetti straps. The panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style PFOP134 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style PFOP134 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,