PD F84567

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sleeveless cotton knit dress to be manufactured in Turkey

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number F00-06-037, is a women’s dress manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a single small wooden button, a V-neckline, elasticized, adjustable straps measuring one–quarter of an inch in width and extending from the front, as capping, around the edges of the armholes, the back and the front of the garment, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director