NY F84566

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. William F. Smith
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Turkey

Dear Mr Smith:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style F00-06-036 is a woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton/5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a V-neck with a mock button closure; elasticized spaghetti straps which encircle around the neckline, armholes and back; and a straight hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1% ad valorem.

Style F00-06-036 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director