NY F84568

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F84568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star Int’l.
229 East Main St., Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Item #23201152H, Silver Sequin Alien Hat, which you state is composed of PVC, however upon examination it has been determined that the hood is composed of knit man-made fiber fabric with small round plastic disks, resembling sequins and lined with plastic. There are two large portions on the front resembling eyes.

The applicable subheading for the Silver Sequin Alien Hat, Item #23201152H will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted ort crocheted, or made up form lace, felt or other textile fabric,whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 9.8% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #23201153H, Blue Metallic Alien Hat. Your request for a classification ruling should include if the fabric is coated with PVC or a combination of nylon and PVC. If a combination, explain in detail how the PVC is incorporated into the hat. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Item #23202252H, Silver Sequin Alien Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,