NY F84179

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F84179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Wade L. Nichols
Qualis Marketing, Inc.
110 E. Greenway Pkwy. #1107
Phoenix, AZ 85022

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bottle with a stuffed animal inside from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Nichols:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is comprised of a stuffed toy (bear, bird, or other animal, or non-human creature) that is housed in a plastic beverage bottle along with paper confetti in the bottom of the bottle. There is a paper sign around the bottom portion of the bottle that says “Hi-Free me!” on it. The stuffed toy is composed of 40% cotton, 40% polyester and 20% nylon. The item is a toy novelty that would serve to amuse both adults and children. The stuffed toy is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, while the bottle and paper confetti will also be classified with its content as a toy.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy animal in a plastic bottle will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereofStuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,