NY F84178

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 F84178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500

Mr. Wade L. Nichols
Qualis Marketing, Inc.
110 E. Greenway Pkwy. #1107
Phoenix, AZ 85022

RE: The tariff classification of a miniature wooden box from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Nichols:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a very small painted wooden box measuring approximately 1¾” x 2¼” x 1½”(H). It features a hinged, flip-open lid with a 1½”-high sitting doll, said to be of plastic, glued onto it as an ornament. The interior of the box contains no linings, compartments, fittings or the like. You state that the article would be used as a storage box by the consumer.

The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: not lined with textile fabrics. The general rate of duty will be 4.3%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Mexico”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,