NY F84181

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & Company
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1543A (white) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with turnback button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style 1543B is a woman’s blouse identical in fiber content and styling to the above. This garment will be imported in colors using a cross dyeing process

The applicable subheading for style 1543A will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The subheading for style 1543B will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,