NY F84091

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 F84091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050;4911.91.2040;3926.90.9880

Leigh Wang
Customs Compliance Administrator
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, Ca 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of Princesses Sticker keychain roll from China.

Dear Miss Wang:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is described as a Princesses sticker keychain roll and consists of a transparent plastic sticker dispenser with ninety-four (94) stickers. A steel keychain with a plastic clasp is attached to the top of the plastic dispenser.

The applicable subheading for the steel keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed matter, including pictures and photographs, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sticker dispenser will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3%ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Bonnie L. Lemert
Area Port Director