NY F84089

March 28, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Mr. Sean Cole
Danzas Corporation
30 Pulaski Street
Bayonne, New Jersey 07002

RE: The tariff classification of a fingertip towel from China.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Notra Home Fashions.

The submitted sample is a green colored fingertip towel. The towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. It measures approximately 11 x 16 inches exclusive of a ¾ inch fringe formed by the warp yarns. One side is sheared and the other has uncut loops. Appliqued to the sheared side is a polar bear figure. Two sides of the towel are hemmed and the other two are fringed. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the fingertip towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,