NY F84092

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from France

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 9773, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 82% nylon, 18% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with elastic capping. A decorative embroidered design is on the front panel.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of France are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,