PD F83108

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Dana L. Bounds
Import Manager
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit jacket to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bounds:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000, which was received by Customs on February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., of Leawood, Kansas.

The submitted sample, designated style number 439, is a women’s jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit French terry fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a pointed collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a left breast patch pocket and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 16.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director