NY F83107

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 F83107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. David Metty
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Metty:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, of Plymouth, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F-001 is a girl’s jacket composed of clear polyurethane plastic material with a nylon taffeta lining. The garment has and elasticized bottom and sleeve cuffs, attached hood and a full front zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket, style F-001 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other; Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,