NY F83109

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Michelle Crebbin
Jantzen Inc.
410 NE 18th Avenue
Portland, OR 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Crebbin:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 06006 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long cuffed sleeves, a stand-up collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six snap closures beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style 06006 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 06006 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,