NY F82714

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F82714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1137 is a man’s 100% nylon printed shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a one snap cuff, sleeve plackets with one snap, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven snap closure, a nylon quilted lining, flapped breast pockets with a snap closure and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1137 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem.

Style1137 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,