NY F82715

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Edward C. Han
NNR Air Cargo Service (USA), Inc.
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of an infrared wireless system. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Han:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, on behalf of Azden Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this system consists of a body pack, a hand-held microphone, a receiver, and a sensor, all of which operate on the infrared principle. The microphone (model IRH-10) and body pack (model IRB-10) are variations of a sound signal transmitting device. The sensor (model IRD-10) is designed to be wall or ceiling mounted and serves to maintain the “line of sight” necessary in the path of the infrared signal between the microphones and the receiver. The receiver (model IRR-20) is a 2-channel receiver that allows for the use of two microphones simultaneously.

The applicable subheading for the complete infrared wireless system will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. When separately imported, each of the components of this system is also classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,