NY F81845

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F81845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted tank top from Malaysia or Thailand

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 28-38526 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted tank top. It has no opening at the neck and the bottom is hemmed. The shoulder straps are under 2 inches in width. There is a scoop neck in front and back with the drop being below the nape of the neck.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 28-38526 is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitted Tshirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.3%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director