NY F81844

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 29-40408 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven pinpoint oxford fabric. The sleeveless blouse is made from six panels and features a collar and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck and six buttons beneath a placket. You have indicated that this blouse will be imported in a solid color (white) and assorted colors, which will have two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling.

If imported in colors, the applicable subheading for style 29-40408 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

If imported in a solid color, the applicable subheading will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 29-40408 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,