NY F81846

February 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F81846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 23-36145, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover composed of 100% silk interlock knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The pullover features shoulder straps at front which measure 2 3/4 inches in width, no presence of straps at back, a v-neck front, oversized armholes, and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China and Hong Kong, this merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director