NY F81526

January 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F81526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C. 1 Sutter Street, 10th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea.

Dear Ms. Wada:

In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Specialized Bicycle Components. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style “Team Issue EX Long” is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The balance of the glove is made of finely knit dimpled mesh fabric, with the exception of the lower thumb which consists of terry cloth sweat panel. The glove features synthetic leather reinforcements at the palm and thumb/forefinger crotch, a padded synthetic leather reinforcement at the base of the palm, rubber dot coated fingertips on the palmside middle and forefingers, inner padding strips across the backside knuckles, a rubberized overlay sewn on the backside knuckle area, knitted fabric fourchettes, and knitted fabric trim at the vented wrist which is secured by hook and loop fabric tab closure. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of competitive biking.

The style “Team Issue EX Short” is a half-fingered glove version of the style “Team Issue EX Long”.

The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,