NY F81527

January 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing St.
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C3-47965 is a headband composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The headband is embroidered, ½ inch wide with elastic at the back and helps hold the hair in place.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,